Skip to Content

73rd Emmy Awards Winners Announced

The winners of the 73rd Emmy Awards were announced today by The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences and you can view the list below. The Emmys were broadcast on Sunday, Sept. 19 on the CBS Television Network and were available to stream live and on demand on Paramount+.

The 73rd Emmy Awards were hosted by Cedric the Entertainer. Executive producers Reginald Hudlin and Ian Stewart and Director Hamish Hamilton helmed the show for production companies Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment.

Winners of the 73rd Emmy Awards

73RD EMMY AWARDS WINNERS

Outstanding Drama Series
The Boys
Bridgerton
The Crown **WINNER**
The Mandalorian
Lovecraft Country
Pose
The Handmaid’s Tale
This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Billy Porter, Pose
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Josh O’Connor, The Crown **WINNER**

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Olivia Colman, The Crown **WINNER**
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country
Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Max Minghella, The Handmaid’s Tale
O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid’s Tale
John Lithgow, Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies, The Crown **WINNER**
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, The Crown **WINNER**
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Emerald Fennell, The Crown
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid’s Tale
Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Comedy Series
black-ish
Cobra Kai
Pen15
Emily in Paris
Hacks
Ted Lasso *WINNER**
The Flight Attendant
The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso **WINNER**
Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
William H. Macy, Shameless
Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, Shrill
Jean Smart, Hacks **WINNER**
Allison Janney, Mom
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso **WINNER**
Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso
Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso **WINNER**
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited Series
I May Destroy You
Mare of Easttown
The Queen’s Gambit **WINNER**
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Outstanding Television Movie
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on The Square **WINNER**
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle Frank

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ewan McGregor, Halston **WINNER**
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown **WINNER**
Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown **WINNER**
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton
Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Moses Ingram, The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Daveed Diigs, Hamilton
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen’s Gambit
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown **WINNER**
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country **WINNER**
Charles Dance, The Crown
Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian
Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid’s Tale
Claire Foy, The Crown **WINNER**
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Chris Rock, Saturday Night Live
Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live **WINNER**
Daniel Kaluuya, Saturday Night Live
Dan Levy, Saturday Night Live
Morgan Freeman, The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live **WINNER**
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
Issa Rae, A Black Lady Sketch Show
Jane Adams, Hacks
Bernadette Peters, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Yvette Nicole Brown, A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Saturday Night Live **WINNER**

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Conan
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver **WINNER**

Outstanding Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race **WINNER**
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race **WINNER**
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye
Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, and Gail Simmons, Top Chef
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, and Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank

You can view the full list of 73rd Emmy Awards nominations and winners by clicking here.


Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links through which we earn a commission if you decide to make a purchase, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.