Skip to Content

31 Nights of Halloween 2021 Schedule for Freeform

Calling all witches, goblins and monsters! Freeform has announced the full 31 Nights of Halloween 2021 schedule, which features a lineup of films, including beloved classics and recent hits.

From October 1-31, viewers can celebrate Halloween at home with haunting movies, including fan favorites Ghostbusters (1984), Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Hotel Transylvania 2, Goosebumps (2015) and Shrek.

31 Nights of Halloween 2021 Schedule for Freeform

Films new to the 31 Nights of Halloween 2021 lineup include Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Fright Night (2011), Jaws, Cowboys & Aliens and Men in Black II, among others. The network also released a trailer for the programming event which you can watch below.

Last October, 31 Nights of Halloween propelled Freeform to rank No. 1 among primetime cable networks in entertainment across Adults 18-34, Women 18-34, Adults 18-49 and Women 18-49 (excludes news and sports).

31 Nights of Halloween 2021

Additionally, fans in the Los Angeles area will get a chance to come face-to-face with some of these films at Freeform’s Halloween Road, which will be taking place at Heritage Square Museum from Oct. 1 until Oct 5. Tickets are on sale starting today and can be purchased at 31NightsofHalloween.com.

Below is a night-by-night list of the programming airing during 31 Nights of Halloween 2021.

31 NIGHTS OF HALLOWEEN 2021

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

9:35 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”

12:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

2:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

4:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

6:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney and Pixar)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University” (Disney and Pixar)

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 3

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

8:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

11:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

1:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

2:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

4:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

6:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” – Freeform Premiere

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 4

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Fright Night” (2011) – Freeform Premiere

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters II”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Jaws 3” – Freeform Premiere

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 9

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Turbo” (2013)

9:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

11:15 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

1:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

3:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

5:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

7:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

9:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

11:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 10

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

9:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

11:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

1:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

3:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

5:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

7:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)

9:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”

11:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

MONDAY, OCTOBER 11

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Jaws” – Freeform Premiere

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Jaws 2” – Freeform Premiere

5:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Alien

7:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Aliens”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hook”

6:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15

11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters II”

12:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

3:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

5:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II” – Freeform Premiere

7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls” – Freeform Premiere

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 17

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Middle” Halloween Episode

7:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

12:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

2:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”

5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

7:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

11:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney and Pixar)

12:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

MONDAY, OCTOBER 18

2:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney and Pixar)

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 2”

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”

8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”

3:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “X-Men: First Class”

6:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “X-Men: First Class”

1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cowboys & Aliens” – Freeform Premiere

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 21

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Huntsman: Winter’s War” – Freeform Premiere

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mirror Mirror”

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 23

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory”

9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

11:50 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

1:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

6:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

8:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (2016)

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Fright Night” (2011)

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 24

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

11:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

1:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

3:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”

5:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (2016)

8:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

10:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

MONDAY, OCTOBER 25

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

2:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 26

12:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Goonies”

2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”

3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek”

5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek 2”

7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27

1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”

3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

6:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda

8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror”

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 28

11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

2:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Matilda”

4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 29

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” Halloween Programming

12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 30

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

8:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)

10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black” (1997)

12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Men in Black II”

2:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps” (2015)

5:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween” – Freeform Premiere

7:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas

8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children” – Freeform Premiere

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 31

7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”

10:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps”

12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

2:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”

4:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Casper” (1995)

7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent”

9:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus

11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Ghostbusters” (1984)


Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links through which we earn a commission if you decide to make a purchase, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.