Skip to Content

2022 Oscar Winners Announced by the Academy

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced the 2022 Oscar winners in a live ceremony at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland in Hollywood and televised live on ABC. You can view the full list of 2022 Oscar winners by scrolling down.

Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes hosted the 94th Oscars, which was produced Will Packer and Shayla Cowan. The show was again directed by Glenn Weiss.

2022 Oscar Winners Announced by the Academy

The presenters included Halle Bailey, Stephanie Beatriz, Ruth E. Carter, Sean “Diddy” Combs, Kevin Costner, Jamie Lee Curtis, DJ Khaled, Jennifer Garner, H.E.R., Tiffany Haddish, Woody Harrelson, and Tony Hawk.

Also presenting were Anthony Hopkins, Samuel L. Jackson, Lily James, Daniel Kaluuya, Zoë Kravitz, Mila Kunis, Lady Gaga, John Leguizamo, Simu Liu, Rami Malek, Shawn Mendes, Bill Murray, and Lupita Nyong’o.

2022 Oscar Winners

The presenters list was rounded out by Elliot Page, Rosie Perez, Tyler Perry, Chris Rock, Tracee Ellis Ross, Naomi Scott, Kelly Slater, Wesley Snipes, Uma Thurman, John Travolta, Shaun White, Yuh-Jung Youn, Josh Brolin, Jacob Elordi, Jake Gyllenhaal, Jason Momoa, Jill Scott, J.K. Simmons, Serena Williams, Venus Williams and Rachel Zegler.

What are your thoughts about the 2022 Oscar winners? Let us know your thoughts in the comments below!

2022 OSCAR WINNERS

Best motion picture of the year
Belfast” – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
**WINNER** “CODA” – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
Don’t Look Up” – Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Drive My Car” – Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
Dune” – Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
King Richard” – Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
Licorice Pizza” – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
Nightmare Alley” – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
West Side Story” – Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Achievement in directing
“Belfast” – Kenneth Branagh
“Drive My Car” – Ryusuke Hamaguchi
“Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson
**WINNER** “The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion
“West Side Story” – Steven Spielberg

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Javier Bardem in “Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield in “tick, tick…BOOM!
**WINNER** Will Smith in “King Richard”
Denzel Washington in “The Tragedy of Macbeth

Performance by an actress in a leading role
**WINNER** Jessica Chastain in “The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz in “Parallel Mothers”
Nicole Kidman in “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart in “Spencer

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Ciarán Hinds in “Belfast”
**WINNER** Troy Kotsur in “CODA”
Jesse Plemons in “The Power of the Dog”
J.K. Simmons in “Being the Ricardos”
Kodi Smit-McPhee in “The Power of the Dog”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Jessie Buckley in “The Lost Daughter”
**WINNER** Ariana DeBose in “West Side Story”
Judi Dench in “Belfast”
Kirsten Dunst in “The Power of the Dog”
Aunjanue Ellis in “King Richard”

Adapted screenplay
**WINNER** “CODA” – Screenplay by Siân Heder
“Drive My Car” – Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
“Dune” – Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
“The Lost Daughter” – Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
“The Power of the Dog” – Written by Jane Campion

Original screenplay
**WINNER** “Belfast” – Written by Kenneth Branagh
“Don’t Look Up” – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
“King Richard” – Written by Zach Baylin
“Licorice Pizza” – Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World” – Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Best international feature film of the year
**WINNER** “Drive My Car” – Japan
Flee” – Denmark
The Hand of God” – Italy
“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” – Bhutan
“The Worst Person in the World” – Norway

Best animated feature film of the year
**WINNER** “Encanto” – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
Luca” – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
The Mitchells vs. the Machines” – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
Raya and the Last Dragon” – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in production design
**WINNER** “Dune” – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
“Nightmare Alley” – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
“The Power of the Dog” – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“West Side Story” – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Achievement in cinematography
**WINNER** “Dune” – Greig Fraser
“Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen
“The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel
“West Side Story” – Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design
**WINNER** “Cruella” – Jenny Beavan
Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
“Dune” – Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
“Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira
“West Side Story” – Paul Tazewell

Achievement in film editing
“Don’t Look Up” – Hank Corwin
**WINNER** “Dune” – Joe Walker
“King Richard” – Pamela Martin
“The Power of the Dog” – Peter Sciberras
“tick, tick…BOOM!” – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best documentary feature
“Ascension” – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
Attica” – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
“Flee” – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
**WINNER** “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
“Writing with Fire” – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
Coming 2 America” – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
“Cruella” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
“Dune” – Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
**WINNER** “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
House of Gucci” – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell
**WINNER** “Dune” – Hans Zimmer
“Encanto” – Germaine Franco
“Parallel Mothers” – Alberto Iglesias
“The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Be Alive” from “King Richard”
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down To Joy” from “Belfast”
Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
**WINNER** “No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Achievement in sound
“Belfast” – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
**WINNER** “Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
“No Time to Die” – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
“The Power of the Dog” – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
“West Side Story” – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Achievement in visual effects
**WINNER** “Dune” – Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
“No Time to Die” – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
Spider-Man: No Way Home” – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Best documentary short subject
“Audible” – Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
“Lead Me Home” – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
**WINNER** “The Queen of Basketball” – Ben Proudfoot
“Three Songs for Benazir” – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
“When We Were Bullies” – Jay Rosenblatt

Best live action short film
“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run” – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
“The Dress” – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
**WINNER** “The Long Goodbye” – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
“On My Mind” – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
“Please Hold” – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Best animated short film
“Affairs of the Art” – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
“Bestia” – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
“Boxballet” – Anton Dyakov
“Robin Robin” – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
**WINNER** “The Windshield Wiper” – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez


Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links through which we earn a commission if you decide to make a purchase, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.