Saturday, August 8, 2020
Home Movies 2020 Oscars Winners and the Full List of Nominees

2020 Oscars Winners and the Full List of Nominees

-

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented the 92nd Oscars on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. Below, you can view the 2020 Oscars winners and we’ve included the full list of nominations as well.

Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite (buy at Amazon) was the big winner of the night, winning both Best Picture and Best International Feature Film, as well as the awards for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay. It is the first-ever non-English language film to win Best Picture.

The Oscars are televised live on the ABC Television Network and also in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide. In addition to the 2020 Oscars winners, here is the opening performance by Janelle Monáe and also the welcome by Steve Martin and Chris Rock!

Which movies and talent were you hoping would be among the 2020 Oscars winners? Let us know your favorites in the comments below.

The 2020 Oscars Winners and Nominations:

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
FORD V FERRARI – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
JOJO RABBIT – Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
JOKER – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
LITTLE WOMEN – Amy Pascal, Producer
MARRIAGE STORY – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
PARASITE – Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers **WINNER**

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese
JOKER – Todd Phillips
1917 – Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Bong Joon Ho **WINNER**

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
ANTONIO BANDERAS – Pain and Glory
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER – Marriage Story
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – Joker **WINNER**
JONATHAN PRYCE – The Two Popes

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
CYNTHIA ERIVO – Harriet
SCARLETT JOHANSSON – Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN – Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON – Bombshell
RENÉE ZELLWEGER – Judy **WINNER**

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
TOM HANKS – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Two Popes
AL PACINO – The Irishman
JOE PESCI – The Irishman
BRAD PITT – Once upon a Time… in Hollywood **WINNER**

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
KATHY BATES – Richard Jewell
LAURA DERN – Marriage Story *WINNER**
SCARLETT JOHANSSON – Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH – Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE – Bombshell

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
THE IRISHMAN – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT – Screenplay by Taika Waititi **WINNER**
JOKER – Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN – Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES – Written by Anthony McCarten

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
KNIVES OUT – Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY – Written by Noah Baumbach
1917 – Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Written by Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho **WINNER**

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
CORPUS CHRISTI – Poland
HONEYLAND – North Macedonia
LES MISÉRABLES – France
PAIN AND GLORY – Spain
PARASITE – South Korea **WINNER**

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
TOY STORY 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera **WINNER**

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE IRISHMAN – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh **WINNER**
PARASITE – Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE IRISHMAN – Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER – Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE – Jarin Blaschke
1917 – Roger Deakins **WINNER**
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Robert Richardson

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
THE IRISHMAN – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT – Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER – Mark Bridges
LITTLE WOMEN – Jacqueline Durran **WINNER**
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Arianne Phillips

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
FORD V FERRARI – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland **WINNER**
THE IRISHMAN – Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT – Tom Eagles
JOKER – Jeff Groth
PARASITE – Yang Jinmo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
AMERICAN FACTORY – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert **WINNER**
THE CAVE – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA – Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
BOMBSHELL – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker **WINNER**
JOKER – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY – Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir **WINNER**
LITTLE WOMEN – Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – John Williams

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY
from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN **WINNER**
from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin

I’M STANDING WITH YOU
from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

INTO THE UNKNOWN
from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

STAND UP
from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
AD ASTRA – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson **WINNER**
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
FORD V FERRARI – Donald Sylvester **WINNER**
JOKER – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Matthew Wood and David Acord

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy **WINNER**
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
IN THE ABSENCE – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva **WINNER**
LIFE OVERTAKES ME – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN -Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
BROTHERHOOD – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW – Marshall Curry **WINNER**
SARIA – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER – Delphine Girard

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
DCERA (DAUGHTER) – Daria Kashcheeva
HAIR LOVE – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver **WINNER**
KITBULL – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
MEMORABLE – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
SISTER – Siqi Song

The In Memoriam Segment Featuring Billie Eilish

Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links through which we earn a commission if you decide to make a purchase, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter!

Receive all the latest news, offers and special announcements.

COMMENTS

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Mirko Parlevliethttp://VitalThrills.com
Mirko Parlevliet has been reporting on the entertainment industry since 1998 and founded VitalThrills.com to cover movie, TV, video game, music, and theme park news.

LATEST NEWS

Ava DuVernay and HBO Max to Create One Perfect Shot Series

HBO Max has given the green light a new docuseries celebrating iconic movie moments guided by Hollywood’s most exhilarating cinematic voices. One...

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla Soundtrack Trailer Debuts

Ubisoft is celebrating the release of the main theme from the Assassin's Creed Valhalla soundtrack with a new version of its announcement...

The Third Day Trailer with Jude Law and Naomie Harris

HBO has released the official The Third Day trailer, which gives you a new look at the limited series premiering on Monday,...

Hulu Reveals Woke and No Man’s Land, Renews Love, Victor and More

Hulu today presented the company’s lineup of upcoming original programming, including semi-animated comedy series Woke, starring Lamorne Morris; No Man's Land, the...

AMC Announces the Cast of Animated Pantheon Series

AMC has announced the cast for its upcoming Pantheon series, a first-ever animated primetime drama. Pantheon is based on a collection of...

Soulmates Season 2 Given the Green Light Before Season 1 Debuts

AMC has given the green light to Soulmates Season 2 before the first season debuts on Sunday, October 5 at 10 p.m....