Saturday, January 25, 2020
Home Movies The Nominations for the 92nd Annual Academy Awards

-

The Nominations for the 92nd Annual Academy Awards

-

Actor and producer John Cho and actress/writer/producer Issa Rae hosted the 92nd Annual Academy Awards nominations announcement on Monday, January 13th. All 24 Oscar categories were announced in a two-part live presentation. You can watch a replay of the the Oscar nominations announcement live stream above and you’ll find the full list of the 92nd Annual Academy Awards nominations below.

Warner Bros. Pictures’ Joker leads the way with 11 nominations, while three movies tied for the second-most nominations with 10. The films include Universal Pictures’ 1917, Netflix’s The Irishman, and Sony Pictures’ Once Upon a Time… in HollywoodJoJo RabbitLittle WomenMarriage Story, and Parasite each earned six nominations.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches voted to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and International Feature Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

The 92nd Annual Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. Oscars: Live on the Red Carpet will air at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

The 92nd Annual Academy Awards Nominations

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
FORD V FERRARI – Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
JOJO RABBIT – Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
JOKER – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
LITTLE WOMEN – Amy Pascal, Producer
MARRIAGE STORY – Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
PARASITE – Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
THE IRISHMAN – Martin Scorsese
JOKER – Todd Phillips
1917 – Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Bong Joon Ho

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
ANTONIO BANDERAS – Pain and Glory
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – Once upon a Time… in Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER – Marriage Story
JOAQUIN PHOENIX – Joker
JONATHAN PRYCE – The Two Popes

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
CYNTHIA ERIVO – Harriet
SCARLETT JOHANSSON – Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN – Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON – Bombshell
RENÉE ZELLWEGER – Judy

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
TOM HANKS – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Two Popes
AL PACINO – The Irishman
JOE PESCI – The Irishman
BRAD PITT – Once upon a Time… in Hollywood

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
KATHY BATES – Richard Jewell
LAURA DERN – Marriage Story
SCARLETT JOHANSSON – Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH – Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE – Bombshell

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
THE IRISHMAN – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT – Screenplay by Taika Waititi
JOKER – Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN – Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES – Written by Anthony McCarten

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
KNIVES OUT – Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY – Written by Noah Baumbach
1917 – Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Written by Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE – Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
CORPUS CHRISTI – Poland
HONEYLAND – North Macedonia
LES MISÉRABLES – France
PAIN AND GLORY – Spain
PARASITE – South Korea

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD – Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY – Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK – Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
TOY STORY 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE IRISHMAN – Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT – Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD – Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PARASITE – Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE IRISHMAN – Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER – Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE – Jarin Blaschke
1917 – Roger Deakins
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Robert Richardson

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
THE IRISHMAN – Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT – Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER – Mark Bridges
LITTLE WOMEN – Jacqueline Durran
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Arianne Phillips

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
FORD V FERRARI – Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
THE IRISHMAN – Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT – Tom Eagles
JOKER – Jeff Groth
PARASITE – Yang Jinmo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
AMERICAN FACTORY – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
THE CAVE – Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY – Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA – Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND – Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
BOMBSHELL – Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
JOKER – Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY – Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL – Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917 – Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
JOKER – Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN – Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY – Randy Newman
1917 – Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – John Williams

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
I CAN’T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY
from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
(I’M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN
from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
I’M STANDING WITH YOU
from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
INTO THE UNKNOWN
from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP
from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
AD ASTRA – Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI – Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
JOKER – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917 – Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
FORD V FERRARI – Donald Sylvester
JOKER – Alan Robert Murray
1917 – Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD – Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Matthew Wood and David Acord

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN – Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917 – Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER – Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
IN THE ABSENCE – Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) – Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
LIFE OVERTAKES ME – John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN -Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA – Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
BROTHERHOOD – Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB – Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW – Marshall Curry
SARIA – Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER – Delphine Girard

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
DCERA (DAUGHTER) – Daria Kashcheeva
HAIR LOVE – Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
KITBULL – Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
MEMORABLE – Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
SISTER – Siqi Song

Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links through which we earn a commission if you decide to make a purchase, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

COMMENTS

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Mirko Parlevliethttp://VitalThrills.com
Mirko Parlevliet has been reporting on the entertainment industry since 1998 and founded VitalThrills.com to cover movie, TV, video game, music, and theme park news.

LATEST NEWS

Sara Gazarek on Her Two GRAMMY Nominations

Sara Gazarek has a lot to celebrate this weekend. For the first time in her career, the jazz singer has been nominated for two...

Saban Films Picks Up André Øvredal’s Mortal Starring Nat Wolff

Saban Films announced today that they have acquired U.S. rights to André Øvredal’s Mortal starring Nat Wolff (Death Note), Iben Akerlie (Victoria), Priyanka Bose...

NEON Lands Rights to Ammonite, Starring Kate Winslet and Saoirse Ronan

NEON has landed North American rights to Francis Lee’s romantic drama Ammonite. The film, which is in post-production, is produced by See-Saw Films and...

The New Mutants Poster and the Cast Screens the Movie!

20th Century Studios has released The New Mutants poster, which you can view in full below! Director Josh Boone also screened the movie for the...

Mulan Posters Give a Close-Up Look at the Live-Action Characters

The Walt Disney Studios has released new Mulan posters, which give us a great look at the actors portraying the live-action characters. You can view all the Mulan...

FOLLOW VITAL THRILLS

311FansLike
132FollowersFollow
276FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe