The 91st Oscar Nominations Announcement

The Oscars will be presented on Sunday, February 24

Kumail Nanjiani and Tracee Ellis Ross announced the 91st Oscar nominations this morning, Tuesday, January 22. The nominations were announced in a two-part presentation that you can watch using the player above.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Tuesday, February 12, through Tuesday, February 19.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present the 91st Oscars on Sunday, February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. The Oscars will be televised live on the ABC Television Network and also in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

The 91st Oscar Nominations:

BEST PICTURE
BLACK PANTHER
BLACKkKLANSMAN
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
THE FAVOURITE
GREEN BOOK
ROMA
A STAR IS BORN
VICE

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
SPIKE LEE – BLACKkKLANSMAN
PAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI – COLD WAR
YORGOS LANTHIMOS – THE FAVOURITE
ALFONSO CUARON – ROMA
ADAM McKAY – VICE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
CHRISTIAN BALE – VICE
BRADLEY COOPER – A STAR IS BORN
WILLEM DAFOE – AT ETERNITY’S GATE
RAMI MALEK – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
VIGGO MORTENSEN – GREEN BOOK

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
YALITZA APARICIO – ROMA
GLENN CLOSE – THE WIFE
OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FAVOURITE
LADY GAGA – A STAR IS BORN
MELISSA McCARTHY – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MAHERSHALA ALI – GREEN BOOK
ADAM DRIVER – BLACKkKLANSMAN
SAM ELLIOTT – A STAR IS BORN
RICHARD E. GRANT – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
SAM ROCKWELL – VICE

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
AMY ADAMS – VICE
MARINA de TAVIRA – ROMA
REGINA KING – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
EMMA STONE – THE FAVOURITE
RACHEL WEISZ – THE FAVOURITE

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
JOEL COEN & ETHAN COEN – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
CHARLIE WACHTEL & DAVID RABINOWITZ AND KEVIN WILMOTT & SPIKE LEE – BLACKkKLANSMAN
NICOLE HOLOFCENER AND JEFF WHITTY – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
BARRY JENKINS – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
ERIC ROTH AND BRADLEY COOPER & WILL FETTERS – A STAR IS BORN

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
DEBORAH DAVIS AND TONY McNAMARA – THE FAVOURITE
PAUL SCHRADER – FIRST REFORMED
NICK VALLELONGA, BRIAN CURRIE, PETER FARRELLY – GREEN BOOK
ALFONSO CUARON – ROMA
ADAM McKAY – VICE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CAPERNAUM – LEBANON
COLD WAR – POLAND
NEVER LOOK AWAY – GERMANY
ROMA – MEXICO
SHOPLIFTERS – JAPAN

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
INCREDIBLES 2 – BRAD BIRD, JOHN WALKER, AND NICOLE PARADIS GRINDLE
ISLE OF DOGS – WES ANDERSON, SCOTT RUDIN, STEVEN RALES, AND JEREMY DAWSON
MIRAI – MAMORU HOSODA AND YUICHIRO SAITO
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET – RICH MOORE, PHIL JOHNSTON, AND CLARK SPENCER
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – BOB PERSICHETTI, PETER RAMSEY, RODNEY ROTHMAN, PHIL LORD, AND CHRISTOPHER MILLER

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
HANNAH BEACHLER AND JAY HART – BLACK PANTHER
FIONA CROMBIE AND ALICE FELTON – THE FAVOURITE
NATHAN CROWLEY AND KATHY LUCAS – FIRST MAN
JOHN MYHRE AND GORDON SIM – MARY POPPINS RETURNS
EUGIONIO CABALLERO AND BARBARA ENRIQUEZ – ROMA

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
LUKASZ ZAL – COLD WAR
ROBBIE RYAN – THE FAVOURITE
CALEB DESCHANEL – NEVER LOOK AWAY
ALFONSO CUARON – ROMA
MATTHEW LIBATIQUE – A STAR IS BORN

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
MARY ZOPHRES – THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
RUTH CARTER – BLACK PANTHER
SANDY POWELL – THE FAVOURITE
SANDY POWELL – MARY POPPINS RETURNS
ALEXANDRA BYRNE – MARY QUEEN OF SCOTTS

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
BARRY ALEXANDER BROWN – BLACKkKLANSMAN
JOHN OTTMAN – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
YORGOS MAVROPSARIDIS – THE FAVOURITE
PATRICK J. DON VITO – GREEN BOOK
HANK CORWIN – VICE

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
FREE SOLO – ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI, JIMMY CHIN, EVAN HAYES, AND SHANNON DILL
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING – RAMELL ROSS, JOSLYN BARNES, AND SU KIM
MINDING THE GAP – BING LIU AND DIANE QUON
OF FATHERS AND SONS – TALAL DERKI, ANSGAR FRERICH, EVA KEMME, AND TOBIAS N. SIEBERT
RBG – BETSY WEST AND JULIE COHEN

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
GORAN LUNDSTROM AND PAMELA GOLDAMMER – BORDER
JENNY SHIRCORE, MARC PILCHER, AND JESSICA BROOKS – MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
GREG CANNOM, KATE BISCOE, AND PATRICIA DeHANEY – VICE

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
LUDWIG GORANSSON – BLACK PANTHER
TERENCE BLANCHARD – BLACKkKLANSMAN
NICHOLAS BRITELL – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – ISLE OF DOGS
MARC SHAIMAN – MARY POPPINS RETURNS

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“ALL THE STARS” FROM BLACK PANTHER – MUSIC BY MARK SPEARS, KENDRICK LAMAR DUCKWORTH; LYRIC BY KENDRICK LAMAR DUCKWORTH, ANTHONY TIFFITH, AND SOLANA ROWE
“I’LL FIGHT” FROM RBG – MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DIANE WARREN
“THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO” FROM MARY POPPINS RETURNS – MUSIC BY MARC SHAIMAN; LYRIC BY SCOTT WITTMAN AND MARC SHAIMAN
“SHALLOW” FROM A STAR IS BORN – MUSIC AND LYRIC BY LADY GAGA, MARK RONSON, ANTHONY ROSSOMANDO, AND ANDREW WYATT
“WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS” FROM THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS – MUSIC AND LYRIC BY DAVID RAWLINGS AND GILLIAN WELCH

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
STEVE BOEDDEKER, BRANDON PROCTOR, AND PETER DEVLIN – BLACK PANTHER
PAUL MASSEY, TIM CAVAGIN, AND JOHN CASALI – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
JON TAYLOR, FRANK A. MONTANO, AI-LING LEE, AND MARY H. ELLIS – FIRST MAN
SKIP LIEVSAY, CRAIG HENIGHAN, AND JOSE ANTONIO GARCIA – ROMA
TOM OZANICH, DEAN ZUPANCIC, JASON RUDER, AND STEVE MORROW – A STAR IS BORN

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
BENJAMIN A. BURTT AND STEVE BOEDDEKER – BLACK PANTHER
JOHN WARHURST AND NINA HARTSTONE – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
AI-LING LEE AND MILDRED IATROU MORGAN – FIRST MAN
ETHAN VAN DER RYN AND ERICK AADAHL – A QUIET PLACE
SERGIO DIAZ AND SKIP LIEVSAY – ROMA

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
DAN DELEEUW, KELLY PORT, RUSSELL EARL, AND DAN SUDICK – AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
CHRISTOPHER LAWRENCE, MICHAEL EAMES, THEO JONES, AND CHRIS CORBOULD – CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
PAUL LAMBERT, IAN HUNTER, TRISTAN MYLES, AND J.D. SCHWALM – FIRST MAN
ROGERT GUYETT, GRADY COFER, MATTHEW E. BUTLER, AND DAVID SHIRK – READY PLAYER ONE
ROB BREDOW, PATRICK TUBACH, NEAL SCANLAN, AND DOMINIC TUOHY – SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
BLACK SHEEP – ED PERKINS AND JONATHAN CHINN
END GAME – ROB EPSTEIN AND JEFFREY FRIEDMAN
LIFEBOAT – SKYE FITZGERALD AND BRYN MOOSER
A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN – MARSHALL CURRY
PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE. – RAYKA ZEHTABCHI AND MELISSA BERTON

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
DETAINMENT – VINCENT LAMBE AND DARREN MAHON
FAUVE – JEREMY COMTE AND MARIA GRACIA TURGEON
MARGUERITE – MARIANNE FARLEY AND MARIE-HELENE PANISSET
MOTHER – RODRIGO SOROGOYEN AND MARIA DEL PUY ALVARADO
SKIN – GUY NATTIV AND JAIME RAY NEWMAN

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR – ALISON SNOWDEN AND DAVID FINE
BAO – DOMEE SHI AND BECKY NEIMAN-COBB
LATE AFTERNOON – LOUISE BAGNALL AND NURIA GONZALEZ BLANCO
ONE SMALL STEP – ANDREW CHESWORTH AND BOBBY PONTILLAS
WEEKENDS – TREVOR JIMENEZ

Disclaimer: This post may contain affiliate links through which we earn a commission if you decide to make a purchase, at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.