76th Golden Globe Awards Winners and Nominations

Sandra Oh and Sandy Amberg hosted the 2019 awards show

76th Golden Globe Awards Winners and Nominations

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association presented the 76th Golden Globe Awards winners on Sunday, January 6. You can view the full list of 76th Golden Globe Awards winners below.

Hosted by Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg, the three-hour telecast aired live on NBC coast to coast from The Beverly Hilton. Winners in 25 categories — 14 in film and 11 in television — were voted on by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA). Jeff Bridges received the Cecil B. deMille Award, while Carol Burnett received the first-ever television special achievement award, aptly named the Carol Burnett Award.

Produced by dick clark productions in association with the HFPA, the 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards are viewed in more than 210 territories worldwide.

Meher Tatna is President of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Allen Shapiro, Executive Chairman of dick clark productions, Mike Mahan, CEO of dick clark productions and Barry Adelman, Executive VP of Television at dick clark productions, served as executive producers.

The 76th Golden Globe Awards Winners and Nominations:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BLACK PANTHER
BLACKKKLANSMAN
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY **WINNER**
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
A STAR IS BORN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
GLENN CLOSE – THE WIFE **WINNER**
LADY GAGA – A STAR IS BORN
NICOLE KIDMAN – DESTROYER
MELISSA MCCARTHY – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
ROSAMUND PIKE –  A PRIVATE WAR

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
BRADLEY COOPER – A STAR IS BORN
WILLEM DAFOE – AT ETERNITY’S GATE
LUCAS HEDGES – BOY ERASED
RAMI MALEK – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY **WINNER**
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON – BLACKKKLANSMAN

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
CRAZY RICH ASIANS
THE FAVOURITE
GREEN BOOK **WINNER**
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
VICE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
EMILY BLUNT – MARY POPPINS RETURNS
OLIVIA COLMAN – THE FAVOURITE **WINNER**
ELSIE FISHER – EIGHTH GRADE
CHARLIZE THERON – TULLY
CONSTANCE WU – CRAZY RICH ASIANS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
CHRISTIAN BALE – VICE **WINNER**
LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA – MARY POPPINS RETURNS
VIGGO MORTENSEN – GREEN BOOK
ROBERT REDFORD – THE OLD MAN & THE GUN
JOHN C. REILLY – STAN & OLLIE

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
INCREDIBLES 2
ISLE OF DOGS
MIRAI
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE **WINNER**

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
CAPERNAUM (LEBANON)
GIRL (BELGIUM)
NEVER LOOK AWAY (GERMANY)
ROMA (MEXICO) **WINNER**
SHOPLIFTERS (JAPAN)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
AMY ADAMS – VICE
CLAIRE FOY – FIRST MAN
REGINA KING – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK **WINNER**
EMMA STONE – THE FAVOURITE
RACHEL WEISZ – THE FAVOURITE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
MAHERSHALA ALI – GREEN BOOK **WINNER**
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – BEAUTIFUL BOY
ADAM DRIVER – BLACKKKLANSMAN
RICHARD E. GRANT – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
SAM ROCKWELL – VICE

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
BRADLEY COOPER – A STAR IS BORN
ALFONSO CUARÓN – ROMA **WINNER**
PETER FARRELLY – GREEN BOOK
SPIKE LEE – BLACKKKLANSMAN
ADAM MCKAY – VICE

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
ALFONSO CUARÓN – ROMA
DEBORAH DAVIS, TONY MCNAMARA – THE FAVOURITE
BARRY JENKINS – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
ADAM MCKAY – VICE
NICK VALLELONGA, BRIAN CURRIE, PETER FARRELLY – GREEN BOOK **WINNER**

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
MARCO BELTRAMI – A QUIET PLACE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – ISLE OF DOGS
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON – BLACK PANTHER
JUSTIN HURWITZ – FIRST MAN **WINNER**
MARC SHAIMAN – MARY POPPINS RETURNS

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“ALL THE STARS” — BLACK PANTHER
Music by: Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh
Lyrics by: Kendrick Lamar, Anthony Tiffith, Mark Spears, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh
“GIRL IN THE MOVIES” — DUMPLIN’
Music by: Dolly Parton, Linda Perry
Lyrics by: Dolly Parton, Linda Perry
“REQUIEM FOR A PRIVATE WAR” — A PRIVATE WAR
Music by: Annie Lennox
Lyrics by: Annie Lennox
“REVELATION” — BOY ERASED
Music by: Troye Sivan, Jónsi
Lyrics by: Jon Thor Birgisson, Troye Sivan, Brett McLaughlin
“SHALLOW” — A STAR IS BORN **WINNER**
Music by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt
Lyrics by: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
THE AMERICANS **WINNER**
BODYGUARD
HOMECOMING
KILLING EVE
POSE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
CAITRIONA BALFE – OUTLANDER
ELISABETH MOSS – THE HANDMAID’S TALE
SANDRA OH – KILLING EVE **WINNER**
JULIA ROBERTS – HOMECOMING
KERI RUSSELL – THE AMERICANS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
JASON BATEMAN – OZARK
STEPHAN JAMES – HOMECOMING
RICHARD MADDEN – BODYGUARD **WINNER**
BILLY PORTER – POSE
MATTHEW RHYS – THE AMERICANS

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
BARRY
THE GOOD PLACE
KIDDING
THE KOMINSKY METHOD **WINNER**
THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
KRISTEN BELL – THE GOOD PLACE
CANDICE BERGEN – MURPHY BROWN
ALISON BRIE – GLOW
RACHEL BROSNAHAN – THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL **WINNER**
DEBRA MESSING – WILL & GRACE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
SACHA BARON COHEN – WHO IS AMERICA
JIM CARREY – KIDDING
MICHAEL DOUGLAS – THE KOMINSKY METHOD **WINNER**
DONALD GLOVER – ATLANTA
BILL HADER – BARRY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
THE ALIENIST
THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY **WINNER**
ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA
SHARP OBJECTS
A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
AMY ADAMS – SHARP OBJECTS
PATRICIA ARQUETTE – ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA **WINNER**
CONNIE BRITTON – DIRTY JOHN
LAURA DERN – THE TALE
REGINA KING – SEVEN SECONDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ANTONIO BANDERAS – GENIUS: PICASSO
DANIEL BRÜHL – THE ALIENIST
DARREN CRISS – THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY **WINNER**
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH – PATRICK MELROSE
HUGH GRANT – A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ALEX BORSTEIN – THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
PATRICIA CLARKSON – SHARP OBJECTS **WINNER**
PENÉLOPE CRUZ – THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
THANDIE NEWTON – WESTWORLD
YVONNE STRAHOVSKI – THE HANDMAID’S TALE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
ALAN ARKIN – THE KOMINSKY METHOD
KIERAN CULKIN – SUCCESSION
EDGAR RAMÍREZ – THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
BEN WHISHAW – A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL **WINNER**
HENRY WINKLER – BARRY